To reach a staff member on this list, please either email or call 604.257.5151 to use the Dial-By-Directory feature.

 

Leadership Team

Richard Fruchter, CEO
Tanja Demajo, Director of Self-Sufficiency and Independence
Alan Stamp, Clinical Director, Counselling
Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Maya Dimapilis, Director of Development and Communications
Ben Fox, Controller

 


Self-Sufficiency and Independence Department

Tanja Demajo, Director of Self-Sufficiency and Independence
Natalya Rogachyova, Case Manager
Ginny Smith, Case Manager
Leeya Schachter, Case Manager
Sarah Ann Chisholm, Housing Coordinator
Marnie Greenwald, Food Bank Coordinator

 


Counselling Department

Alan Stamp, Clinical Director, Counselling
Ellen Bick, Family Therapist
Nava Rozen, Family Therapist and YOU Matter Program Co-ordinator
Leeya Schachter, Low-Cost Clinic Therapist
Kevin Campbell, Mental Health Outreach Worker

 


Settlement Department

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Olga Bromberg, Settlement Counsellor

 


Employment Services Department

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Naz Gurbuz, Employment Counsellor
Dinah Tiessen, Employment Counsellor

 


Seniors Services Department

Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Dalia Margalit-Faircloth, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Donna Cantor, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Gisi Levitt, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Zanna Linskaia, Seniors Outreach Counsellor (Burquest)
Queenie Hamovich, Seniors Lunch Coordinator

Seniors Home Support Services

Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Elaine Perzow, Home Support Team Leader
Gillian Farnsworth, Home Support Coordinator – Better at Home (West End)
Cindy McMillan, Program Coordinator – Better at Home (KOM), Home Support Coordinator – Better at Home (Kitsilano)
Sandy Blass, Admin Assistant

 


Development & Communications Department

Maya Dimapilis, Director of Development and Communications
Libi Hilzerman, Development and Communications Officer
Guy Paetkau, Database Administrator
Jolene Robinson, Marketing and Communications Manager

 


Accounting & Finance Department

Ben Fox, Controller
Dafna Paz, Accountant
Marina Vesninskaya, Accounting Clerk

 


Office Administration Team

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Jennifer Price, Manager of Administrative Services
Irina Dordjieva, Office Manager
Golriz Boroomand, Receptionist
Ayana Honig, Volunteer Coordinator